Walter-Blom-Plants-Walters-Gardens-Salvia-nemorosa-Bumblesnow
,

Salvia nemorosa Bumblesnow®

Common Name: Perennial Salvia, Garden Sage
Joining the popular Bumble series from last year is a brand-new hue that is like snow in summer-white! Bumblesnow produces pure white flowers on a petite habit of attractive deep green foliage. Good rebloom if deadheaded. This cute sized package is perfect for the front of the border or grown in a quart pot. If you have ever had the opportunity to walk in a garden of Salvia in late spring, you know that bumblebees and other pollinators swarm to this perennial in droves.

Description

Salvia (Sage)

Family :   Lamiaceae

Salvia is the largest genus of plants in the Mint family. It has a wide range of flower colours with many colours and textures of foliage as well as differing plant habits making it one of the most interesting groups in the Garden. All varieties are excellent as container plants as well as making long flowering border perennials

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Container

Height

Flowering

Sun/shade

Moisture

,

Attracts Butterflies

Fragrant

More facts

, , , ,

New