Walter Blom Plants-Walters Gardens-Phlox-subulata-Eye-Shadow
,

Phlox subulata Eye Shadow®

Common Name: Creeping Phlox, Moss Pinks
Creeping Phlox are a classic harbinger of spring, exploding with colour as a sign that the final days of winter are past. Eye Shadow forms a mound of bright green, needle-like foliage that is totally covered in vibrant, rosy purple flowers with a dark purple eye. This has a more refined habit than Emerald Pink and a healthy, vigorous habit simular to North Hills.

Description

Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

One of the stars of the summer border in full sun or light shade. Phlox need fertile, moist soil. The large colourful flower heads are borne on plants from 40-90 cm tall, so can fill most positions in the garden.

Creeping phlox is a low-growing species which forms a carpet-like mat no taller than 15 cm. This popular little perennial is best utilized in rocky areas, on slopes, and in flower borders.

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Flowering

Height

Sun/shade

Moisture

,

Attracts Butterflies

More facts

, , ,