Walter Blom Plants-Walters Gardens-Phlox-subulata-Eye-Candy
,

Phlox subulata Eye Candy®

Common Name: Creeping Phlox, Moss Pinks
Creeping Phlox are a classic harbinger of spring, exploding with colour as a sign that the final days of winter are past. Eye Candy forms a mound of bright green, needle-like foliage that is totally covered in light lavender pink flowers with a dark wine purple eye. This plant has a more refined habit than Emerald Pink and a healthy, vigorous habit in line with the popular North Hills.

Description

Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

One of the stars of the summer border in full sun or light shade. Phlox need fertile, moist soil. The large colourful flower heads are borne on plants from 40-90 cm tall, so can fill most positions in the garden.

Creeping phlox is a low-growing species which forms a carpet-like mat no taller than 15n cm. This popular little perennial is best utilized in rocky areas, on slopes, and in flower borders.

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Flowering

Height

Sun/shade

Moisture

,

Attracts Butterflies

More facts

, , ,