,

Phlox Rocky Road Magenta®

Common Name: Hybrid Spring Phlox
Looking for a spring groundcover that can withstand the dryness of a rock garden? Enter Rocky Road Phlox! These alpine plants are used to growing on slopes, so you know they can take the drought. With bright, vibrant colours, these will certainly be the belles of the garden in springtime! Compared to Phlox subulata, these have a more compressed growth habit and spread more slowly in the landscape, especially the first year in the ground. Look for more colours in the future!
Magenta purple flowers have a small, darker eye.

Description

Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

One of the stars of the summer border in full sun or light shade. Phlox need fertile, moist soil. The large colourful flower heads are borne on plants from 40-90 cm tall, so can fill most positions in the garden.

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Flowering

Height

Sun/shade

Moisture

,

Attracts Butterflies

More facts

, , ,