Walter Blom Plants-Walters Gardens-Phlox-Pink-Minuet
,

Phlox Pink Minuet®

Common Name: Hybrid Spring Phlox
A new type of spring blooming Phlox! Pink Minuet creates sweet music in your spring garden after Phlox subulata have finished blooming but before Hybrid Phlox like Minnie Pearl come into flower. It’s the perfect timing for early spring garden sales. Rosy pink flowers with a subtle, dark eye are produced over a low, mounding habit of dark green foliage in late spring. Unlike creeping Phlox, this perennial will not aggressively spread in your garden.

Description

Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

One of the stars of the summer border in full sun or light shade. Phlox need fertile, moist soil. The large colourful flower heads are borne on plants from 40-90 cm tall, so can fill most positions in the garden.

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Flowering

Height

Sun/shade

Moisture

,

Attracts Butterflies

More facts

, , ,