Walter Blom Plants-Walters Gardens-Phlox-Amethyst-Pearl
,

Phlox Amethyst Pearl®

Common Name: Hybrid Phlox
A hybrid Phlox that behaves like Minnie Pearl. Light amethyst pink flowers with a white eye are produced in loose, rounded panicles in early summer and reblooms again in early fall. Glossy, bright green foliage stays clean all season. Like Minnie Pearl, it spreads slowly by rhizomes.

Description

Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

One of the stars of the summer border in full sun or light shade. Phlox need fertile, moist soil. The large colourful flower heads are borne on plants from 40-90 cm tall, so can fill most positions in the garden.

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Flowering

Height

Sun/shade

Moisture

Attracts Butterflies

Fragrant

More facts

, , , ,