Walter Blom Plants-Walters Gardens-Leucanthemum-superbum-spoonfull of sugar
,

Leucanthemum superbum Spoonful of Sugar®

Common Name: Shasta Daisy
The first thing you’ll notice about this cute Shasta Daisy is the enormous flower size. The second thing you’ll notice is its incredibly compact, dome-like habit, with flowers produced almost all the way to the ground. 11 cm, creamy white flowers have two rows of very long petals. Flowers are held tight and compact against the attractive, dark green foliage, with a second wave of flowers following the initial wave. Spoonful of Sugar is a free-flowering variety.

Description

Leucanthemum (Ox Eye Daisy)

Family : Asteraceae

Excellent Summer flowering border perennials, for positions in full sun or half shade, in containers or in the border. The white or creamy yellow flowers can be single, semi double or fully double in various forms. Borne in profusion through June to early August.

While most varieties need a vernalisation period to flower well, Freak! , bred by Har Stemkens from Syngenta, will flower approximately 10 weeks after planting.

Additional information

Propagation

Breeder

Height

Flowering

Sun/shade

Moisture

,

Attracts Butterflies

More facts

, ,